Tel: 01284 848730
Make Your Own Soap, Candles & Bath Goodies Easily Technical Help

Wet Ingredients

Here we have included the traditional wet ingredients to finish your bath bomb including oils and butters.

Think about making Bath Melts which are a mixture of different oils and butters that are solid at room temperature but melt when you drop them in the bath.

The basic recipe is 2:1 of a hard butter such as Cocoa Butter, melted with a base oil such as Sweet Almond Oil. Adding a small amount of fragrance or essential oil gives it an aroma.  Extend the recipe with variations such as Natural Vitamin E oil or extras such as micas or botanicals.

It is best to make the bath melts in a small mould - the Candle Wax Tart moulds are ideal.  Make them too big, and your bath turns into an oil slick.

Also you do need to keep them cool when storing them.  Trying to display them on a hot summer's day just isn't going to work and you will be left with a gooey mess.

A Bath Truffle gives the fizz of a bath bomb but with added butter to give a softness to the skin.  These can be made without a mould as they have the consistency of dough before they set.  

per page
Set Descending Direction

List Grid

  1. Castor Oil BP

    Castor Oil is the oil from the castor bean and is a colourless/pale yellow liquid. It is a fixed oil obtained by cold expression from the seeds of Ricinus communis.

    It can be used as a skin preparation for making the skin softer.

    Widely used in massage and aromatherapy, also in lip balms.

    INCI: Ricinus Communis

    Grade: BP

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £2.49 inc. VAT £2.99
  2. Cocoa Butter

    This is natural Cocoa Butter (the fat from the seeds of Theobroma cacoa.) which has been refined but still retains its faint chocolatey aroma.

     

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £2.99 inc. VAT £2.99
  3. Mango Butter

    Mango butter from the kernel of the fruit of the mango tree. High in unsaponifiables which means it is very good for the skin.

    This product is naturally refined.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £2.99 inc. VAT £3.59
  4. Natural Vitamin E Oil

    A pale yellow oil derived from Cereal Germ (triticum species).

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £4.75 inc. VAT £5.70
  5. Polysorbate 20 - Solubiliser/Emulsifier

    A solubiliser/emulsifier for dissolving oil into water.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £2.99 inc. VAT £3.59
  6. Shea Butter

    Obtained from the African shea tree, Shea/Karite Butter is naturally refined by pressing and centrifuge. It has been used for centuries for its unique skin care properties.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £2.99 inc. VAT £3.59
  7. Sale

    SLS - Sodium Lauryl Sulphate Liquid

    This is SLS in a liquid form where the SLS constitutes 29% of the active ingredients.

    Click for discounts and more information

    Was: £7.19

    ex. VAT £2.99 inc. VAT £3.59

  8. Sodium Lactate 60% Solution

    Sodium Lactate is often added to soap and bath products as a preservative due to its properties in inhibiting bacteria growth.  Plus the added advantages are a harder bar, a creamier looking bar, and often reports of better lather.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £3.99 inc. VAT £4.79
  9. Sweet Almond Oil BP

    Sweet Almond Oil is one of the most popular of the carrier oils and indeed is the most popular oil that we stock.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £3.99 inc. VAT £3.99
  10. Vegetable Glycerine

    Vegetable Glycerine is often used in bath melts and solid bubble blocks.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £2.75 inc. VAT £3.30
per page
Set Descending Direction

List Grid