Tel: 01284 848730
Make Your Own Soap, Candles & Bath Goodies Easily Technical Help

Butters, Oils & Waxes

The key part of a Body Butter is the Butter or the Oil.  We offer a wide selection of the most common and most popular oils in Body Butter recipes.

Sweet Almond Oil is the most popular Vegetable Oil that we sell and it is a staple product in Body Butters.  But do consider all the other oils that are on offer - Neem Oil for it's antiseptic qualities, Macadamia Oil for it's ability to ease stretch marks.

Waxes are used to harden a product and we currently offer Beeswax in both White and Yellow pellets.  

Where applicable we are able to provide the Certificate of Analysis for a product.  Simply contact us advising us of which product and its batch number, so we can provide you with the correct information.

per page
Set Descending Direction

List Grid

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  1. Apricot Kernel Oil

    Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from the kernel( nut) of the Apricot fruit.  It is a light, pale yellow oil rich in fatty acids and Vitamin A and highly moisturising.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £8.99 inc. VAT £8.99 As low as: £6.50
  2. Argan Oil (refined)

    Argan Oil is often considered a wonder oil due to its high reputation as a hair treatment product.  However, its uses are many from adding to soap to body lotions to shampoos.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £4.99 inc. VAT £5.99
  3. Avocado Oil (refined)

    A yellow oil extracted from the fruit and subsequently refined and winterized..

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £6.50 inc. VAT £6.50
  4. Avocado Oil (unrefined)

    A dark green liquid from the fruit of the avocado. 

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £3.99 inc. VAT £3.99
  5. Babassu Nut Oil

    Babassu Nut Oil is the extraction of oil from the nut of the Babassu Palm tree.  It is a non greasy oil which is perfect for all skin types, especially oily skin.

    If used in cold process soap making its properties are similar to those of Coconut Oil.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £4.99 inc. VAT £5.99
  6. Beeswax Pellets - White

    This is white to ivory coloured pellets of pure hard beeswax with a faint characteristic scent.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £3.15 inc. VAT £3.78
  7. Beeswax Pellets - Yellow

    Yellow beeswax is pure natural unbleached beeswax, hence the yellow colour.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £3.15 inc. VAT £3.78
  8. Calendula Oil (Infused)

    This oil is extracted from the flowers of Calendula Officinalis and mixed with sunflower oil as a base.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £5.50 inc. VAT £6.60
  9. Castor Oil BP

    Castor Oil is the oil from the castor bean and is a colourless/pale yellow liquid. It is a fixed oil obtained by cold expression from the seeds of Ricinus communis.

    It can be used as a skin preparation for making the skin softer.

    Widely used in massage and aromatherapy, also in lip balms.

    INCI: Ricinus Communis

    Grade: BP

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £2.49 inc. VAT £2.99
  10. Cocoa Butter

    This is natural Cocoa Butter (the fat from the seeds of Theobroma cacoa.) which has been refined but still retains its faint chocolatey aroma.

     

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £2.99 inc. VAT £2.99
per page
Set Descending Direction

List Grid

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3