Tel: 01284 848730
Make Your Own Soap, Candles & Bath Goodies Easily Technical Help

Carrier Massage Oils

Carrier Oils are oils whereby you would add an Essential Oil for massage purposes.  Essential Oils are not designed to be applied directly to the skin, except perhaps for Lavender Oil, and so adding them to a carrier oil means that they can be applied to the skin in a diluted form.

The Carrier Oils tend not have an overwhelming aroma and neither do they evaporate.

Different oils will have different properties so it's worth doing a bit of research to find out exactly what you want.

per page
Set Descending Direction

List Grid

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  1. Apricot Kernel Oil

    Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from the kernel( nut) of the Apricot fruit.  It is a light, pale yellow oil rich in fatty acids and Vitamin A and highly moisturising.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £8.99 inc. VAT £8.99 As low as: £6.50
  2. Argan Oil (refined)

    Argan Oil is often considered a wonder oil due to its high reputation as a hair treatment product.  However, its uses are many from adding to soap to body lotions to shampoos.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £4.99 inc. VAT £5.99
  3. Avocado Oil (refined)

    A yellow oil extracted from the fruit and subsequently refined and winterized..

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £6.50 inc. VAT £6.50
  4. Avocado Oil (unrefined)

    A dark green liquid from the fruit of the avocado. 

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £3.99 inc. VAT £3.99
  5. Babassu Nut Oil

    Babassu Nut Oil is the extraction of oil from the nut of the Babassu Palm tree.  It is a non greasy oil which is perfect for all skin types, especially oily skin.

    If used in cold process soap making its properties are similar to those of Coconut Oil.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £4.99 inc. VAT £5.99
  6. Evening Primrose Oil

    This oil is extracted from the Evening Primrose Flower by a combination of cold pressing and lower temperature solvent extraction, followed by refining.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £4.50 inc. VAT £4.50
  7. Fractionated Coconut Oil

    Fractionated Coconut Oil is coconut oil that has been processed into a liquid product.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £3.99 inc. VAT £4.79
  8. Golden Jojoba Oil

    Widely used in skin care products and often in hair preparations as a hot oil treatment. It is easily absorbed by the skin and being rich in vitamins and minerals it is very popular in skin treatments.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £6.99 inc. VAT £8.39
  9. Macadamia Nut Oil

    This oil is popular in cosmetics due to its emollient and moisturising properties.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £7.75 inc. VAT £7.75
  10. Natural Vitamin E Oil

    A pale yellow oil derived from Cereal Germ (triticum species).

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £4.75 inc. VAT £5.70
per page
Set Descending Direction

List Grid

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2