Peppermint Essential Oil It is obtained by steam distillation of the Mentha arvensis, followed by (partial) dementholisation by refrigeration and sometimes fractional distillation) to produce a stable non crystallising oil at normal temperatures. It is a pale yellow liquid producing a very minty odour. It is often used in foot creams due to its cooling effect on the skin. INCI: Mentha arvensis Country of origin: India. * Click here for MSDS information
It is obtained by steam distillation of the Mentha arvensis, followed by (partial) dementholisation by refrigeration and sometimes fractional distillation) to produce a stable non crystallising oil at normal temperatures.
It is a pale yellow liquid producing a very minty odour.
It is often used in foot creams due to its cooling effect on the skin.
INCI: Mentha arvensis
Country of origin: India.
* Click here for MSDS information
View our delivery charges and timescales.