Tel: 01284 848730
Make Your Own Soap, Candles & Bath Goodies Easily Technical Help

Carrier Oils

One of the most popular products in the male grooming market is beard oil.

This will always require a carrier oil - and by that we mean a base oil that can be used as the bulk of your product that carries and dilutes the stronger oils such as essential oils or fragrance oils that you may use.

They can range from the inexpensive Sweet Almond Oil to the more luxurious oils such as Golden Jojoba Oil or Argan Oil (the one known as the liquid gold!).  Or you can use a mixture of several different oils.

Coconut Oil is often used but this will come as a solid block so try using the Fractionated Coconut Oil which is in a liquid form.

per page
Set Descending Direction

List Grid

  1. Apricot Kernel Oil

    Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from the kernel( nut) of the Apricot fruit.  It is a light, pale yellow oil rich in fatty acids and Vitamin A and highly moisturising.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £8.99 inc. VAT £8.99 As low as: £6.50
  2. Argan Oil (refined)

    Argan Oil is often considered a wonder oil due to its high reputation as a hair treatment product.  However, its uses are many from adding to soap to body lotions to shampoos.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £4.99 inc. VAT £5.99
  3. Coconut Oil

    Solid Coconut Oil is one of the key ingredients in Cold Process soap making.  It produces an excellent hard bar that will last longer than soft bars, making it an economical alternative for you.  Your customers will love the rich lather that these bars produce. 

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £4.65 inc. VAT £4.65 As low as: £4.35
  4. Fractionated Coconut Oil

    Fractionated Coconut Oil is coconut oil that has been processed into a liquid product.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £3.99 inc. VAT £4.79
  5. Golden Jojoba Oil

    Widely used in skin care products and often in hair preparations as a hot oil treatment. It is easily absorbed by the skin and being rich in vitamins and minerals it is very popular in skin treatments.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £6.99 inc. VAT £8.39
  6. Natural Vitamin E Oil

    A pale yellow oil derived from Cereal Germ (triticum species).

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £4.75 inc. VAT £5.70
  7. Sweet Almond Oil BP

    Sweet Almond Oil is one of the most popular of the carrier oils and indeed is the most popular oil that we stock.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £3.99 inc. VAT £3.99
per page
Set Descending Direction

List Grid