Tel: 01284 848730
Make Your Own Soap, Candles & Bath Goodies Easily Technical Help

Butters, Oils & Basics

Melt and Pour Soap bases already contain ingredients sourced from  Palm and Coconut Oil, but there's nothing like adding a bit of luxury butter to give your Soap Bar that extra pampering quality.  

Adding a small amount of butter - Shea Butter, Mango Butter or Cocoa Butter can make all the difference to the final result.

Soaps made using the Cold Process method can also benefit from the added luxury touch.  We've also included all the oils you would need for making Cold Process soaps plus Sodium Hydroxide (Lye) which is a core ingredient.

per page
Set Descending Direction

List Grid

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  1. Apricot Kernel Oil

    Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from the kernel( nut) of the Apricot fruit.  It is a light, pale yellow oil rich in fatty acids and Vitamin A and highly moisturising.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £8.99 inc. VAT £8.99 As low as: £6.50
  2. Argan Oil (refined)

    Argan Oil is often considered a wonder oil due to its high reputation as a hair treatment product.  However, its uses are many from adding to soap to body lotions to shampoos.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £4.99 inc. VAT £5.99
  3. Avocado Oil (refined)

    A yellow oil extracted from the fruit and subsequently refined and winterized..

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £6.50 inc. VAT £6.50
  4. Avocado Oil (unrefined)

    A dark green liquid from the fruit of the avocado. 

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £3.99 inc. VAT £3.99
  5. Beeswax Pellets - White

    This is white to ivory coloured pellets of pure hard beeswax with a faint characteristic scent.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £3.15 inc. VAT £3.78
  6. Beeswax Pellets - Yellow

    Yellow beeswax is pure natural unbleached beeswax, hence the yellow colour.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £3.15 inc. VAT £3.78
  7. Castor Oil BP

    Castor Oil is the oil from the castor bean and is a colourless/pale yellow liquid. It is a fixed oil obtained by cold expression from the seeds of Ricinus communis.

    It can be used as a skin preparation for making the skin softer.

    Widely used in massage and aromatherapy, also in lip balms.

    INCI: Ricinus Communis

    Grade: BP

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £2.49 inc. VAT £2.99
  8. Cocoa Butter

    This is natural Cocoa Butter (the fat from the seeds of Theobroma cacoa.) which has been refined but still retains its faint chocolatey aroma.

     

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £2.99 inc. VAT £2.99
  9. Coconut Oil

    Solid Coconut Oil is one of the key ingredients in Cold Process soap making.  It produces an excellent hard bar that will last longer than soft bars, making it an economical alternative for you.  Your customers will love the rich lather that these bars produce. 

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £4.65 inc. VAT £4.65 As low as: £4.35
  10. Evening Primrose Oil

    This oil is extracted from the Evening Primrose Flower by a combination of cold pressing and lower temperature solvent extraction, followed by refining.

    Click for discounts and more information
    ex. VAT £4.50 inc. VAT £4.50
per page
Set Descending Direction

List Grid

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3